Concert Calendar
Apr 2015
S M T W T F S
29 30 31 1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30 1 2

Search events   >

Student Recital Schedule   >

Upcoming Events

  • CIM OPERA THEATER

    April 19, 2015, 3:00 pm
    Kulas Hall

    Spring Scenes

    David Bamberger, director
    John Simmons, music director, piano

     

  • Sergei Babayan Faculty Recital- MOVED TO APRIL 15

    April 19, 2015, 8:00 pm

    *THIS PROGRAM HAS BEEN MOVED TO APRIL 15 AT 8PM IN MIXON HALL*
     
    Sergei Babayan, piano
    Zsolt Bognár, piano, guest artist
    Jeanelle Brierley, violin, student artist
    Aaron Mossburg, viola, student artist
    Julian Müller, cello, student artist
    Christian Standridge, cello, student artist
    Antonio Escobedo, double bass, student artist
    Connor Monday, horn, student artist

     

  • Preparatory: Cleveland Youth Wind Symphony Concert

    April 20, 2015, 7:00 pm
    Waetjen Auditorium, Cleveland State University, 2001 Euclid Ave., Cleveland, OH

    Cleveland Youth Wind Symphony I
    Dr. Gary M. Ciepluch, conductor
    Cleveland State University Symphonic Band
    Dr. Birch Browning, conductor

Faculty   Staff   Trustees   Women's Committee    Alumni Association


Officers of the Institute and
Board of Trustees

Officers of the Institute

President and Chief Executive Officer
Joel Smirnoff

Vice President, Chief Operating Officer, and Assistant Treasurer
Eric W. Bower

Vice President for Institutional Advancement
Karin Stone

Dean of the Conservatory
Dr. Adrian Daly

Dean of Preparatory and Continuing Education
Sandra Shapiro

Board of Trustees

Chairman
A. Malachi Mixon, III

Vice Chairmen:
Brent M. Buckley
Charles S. Marston
Joseph H. Thomas

Treasurer
Donna M. Sciarappa

Secretary
Barbara Bolton Gratry


Trustees:

Gay Cull Addicott
A. Chace Anderson
Carl E. Baldassarre
Cynthia Bassett
Charles A. Bittenbender
Judith D. Bourne
Peter J. Brodhead
Ann Buescher
Thomas W. Coffey
Janet Curry
Jeffrey M. Davis
Mathew F. de Coningh
Rosemary Deioma
Terrance K. Donley
C. Thomas Harvie
Eleanor M. Hayes
John A. Hellman
Richard J. Hipple
Carl M. Jenks
Jeffrey B. Linton

James M.Malz
Alexander McAfee
A. Grace Lee Mims
Marilyn Sanders Mobley, Ph.D.
Marjorie M. Moyar, Ph.D.
Richard W. Pogue
Shawn M. Riley
Barbara S. Robinson
Susan A. Rothmann, Ph.D.
Elliott L. Schlang
Holly Selvaggi
David L. Simon
Marvin Solganik
Harold O. Stewart
Christopher J. Swift
Paul J. Sykes
Joy Weinberger
Sonali Wilson
Rose Wong
Charles T. Young

Honorary Trustees:

Stanley I. Adelstein
Edward R. Brown
Ann C. Calkins
John D. Gilliam
Jeffrey P.Gotschall
Douglas J. McGregor

Robert F.Miller
Stanley M. Proctor
Mrs. Alfred M. Rankin
Sarah N. Sato
John F. Shelley
Lyman H.Treadway

Ex-Officio:

President and Chief Executive Officer of CIM
Joel Smirnoff

Vice President, Chief Operating Officer & Asst. Treasurer of CIM
Eric W. Bower

President of Alumni Association
Liz Huff

President of Women's Committee
Linda Harper

International Council:

Christopher von Dohnányi
André Previn
Michael Tilson Thomas
André Watts