Concert Calendar
Sep 2012
S M T W T F S
26 27 28 29 30 31 1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30 1 2 3 4 5 6

Search events   >

Student Recital Schedule   >

Upcoming Events

  • Lecture: Music Theory Colloquium

    September 27, 2016, 12:30 pm
    Studio 226

    Bad Music and Bad Musicians
    Dr. Timothy Cutler
    The greatness of renowned composers and performers is easily taken for granted unless we spend some time at the other end of the talent spectrum.
  • Faculty Recital: Boulez Legacy Series

    September 28, 2016, 8:00 pm
    Mixon Hall

    THE BOULEZ LEGACY
    Boulez the Friend and Teacher

    Carolyn Warner & Friends XIII

    Carolyn Gadiel Warner, piano
    Daniel Shapiro, piano
    Franklin Cohen, clarinet
    Mari Sato, violin
    Brian Thornton, cello
    Victor Beyens, violin, student artist
    James Umble, alto/soprano saxophone, guest artist
  • CIM@CMA: Music in the Galleries

    October 5, 2016, 6:00 pm
    Cleveland Museum of Art, 11150 East Blvd., Cleveland

    The popular series of monthly concerts in the galleries featuring young artists from the Cleveland Institute of Music and the joint program with Case Western Reserve University’s early and baroque music programs enters its fifth season. Outstanding conservatory musicians present mixed programs of chamber music amid the museum’s collections for a unique and intimate experience—concerts regularly feature instruments from the museum’s keyboard collection.

    From standard repertoire to unknown gems, these early-evening, hour-long performances are a delightful after-work encounter or the start of a night out. Programs announced the week of the performance.

    Free, no tickets required. More information is available at: clevelandart.org

Faculty   Staff   Leadership   Women's Committee


Board of Trustees

Chair
Richard J. Hipple

Vice Chair:
Brent M. Buckley
Charles S. Marston
Joseph H. Thomas

Treasurer
Donna M. Sciarappa

Secretary
Barbara Bolton Gratry


Trustees:

Gay C. Addicott
A. Chace Anderson
Carl E. Baldassarre
Cynthia Bassett
Charles A. Bittenbender
Peter J. Brodhead
Ann Buescher
Irad Carmi
Thomas W. Coffey
Charles P. Cooley, III
Janet S. Curry
Jeffrey M. Davis
Mathew F. de Coningh
Rosemary Deioma
Terrance K. Donley
C. Thomas Harvie
Eleanor M. Hayes
John A. Hellman

Jeffrey B. Linton
James M. Malz
A. Grace Lee Mims
A. Malachi Mixon, III
Marilyn Sanders Mobley, PhD
Marjorie M. Moyar, PhD
Richard W. Pogue
Gary W. Poth
Shawn M. Riley
Barbara S. Robinson
Susan A. Rothmann, PhD
Elliott L. Schlang
Astri Seidenfeld
Marvin Solganik
Christopher J. Swift
Paul J. Sykes
Sonali Bustamante Wilson

Honorary Trustees:

Ann C. Calkins
John D. Gilliam
Jeffrey P. Gotschall
Alexander McAfee
Douglas J. McGregor

Robert F.Miller
Mrs. Alfred M. Rankin
Sarah N. Sato
John F. Shelley
Lyman H.Treadway

Ex-Officio:

President of CIM
Paul Hogle

Alumni
Liz Huff

President of Women's Committee
Lydia Champlin

Chair, Faculty Senate
Mark Jackobs

International Council:

Christopher von Dohnányi
André Previn
Michael Tilson Thomas
André Watts