Concert Calendar
Jun 2016
S M T W T F S
29 30 31 1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30 1 2

Search events   >

Student Recital Schedule   >

Upcoming Events

  • Lunch and Listen Recitals

    July 5, 2016, 12:00 pm
    Mixon Hall

    Classical Revolution Cleveland
       Ariel Clayton Karas, violin (BM ’10, MM ’11)
       Andrea Belding, viola (MM ’07)
       Andris Koh, cello (BM ’11, MM ’13)
  • 12th Annual Roberto Occasion Foundation Jazz Concert

    July 8, 2016, 7:00 pm
    Kulas Hall

    Presented by KeyBank
    Latin Jazz & Classic Jazz + a Patriotic Touch to Celebrate Independence Week!

    Bobby Sanabria
    Ocasio Latin Jazz Camp Students and Faculty
    Plus special guests, the Jazz Ambassadors of The U.S. Army Field Band
       from Washington, D.C.
  • Lunch and Listen Recitals

    July 12, 2016, 12:00 pm
    Mixon Hall

    A string quartet of the U.S. Army Band, “Pershing’s Own,” featuring CIM alumni SFC Marlisa del Cid Woods and SFC Ben Wensel, CIM Young Artist Program alumna SS Catherine Miller Gerhiser and guest artist SS Nick Hodges.

The Cleveland Institute of Music has assembled a dedicated faculty of international acclaim committed to leading students to the highest professional standards. These practicing artists/teachers pass on a wealth of experience to their students. Click on faculty name to read their biographical information.

* - denotes a member of The Cleveland Orchestra

** - denotes a retired member of The Cleveland Orchestra


Violin Department
Joan Kwuon, Head

Jinjoo Cho

Jaime Laredo

Kimberly Meier-Sims
    Violin and Suzuki Pedagogy

* William Preucil

* Stephen Rose

Jan Sloman

Ivan Zenaty

Secondary Instructor(s)

Julie Andrijeski

Carol Ruzicka

Stephen Sims

Viola Department
* Robert Vernon, Head

Kirsten Docter

Jeffrey Irvine
    Fynette H. Kulas Professor of Viola

* Mark Jackobs

* Stanley Konopka

* Lynne Ramsey

Secondary Instructor(s)

* Lisa Boyko

Kirsten Docter

Cello Department
** Stephen Geber, Head

Melissa Kraut
    Cello and Suzuki Pedagogy

* Mark Kosower

Merry Peckham

Sharon Robinson

Alisa Weilerstein
    Visiting Artist-in-Residence

* Richard Weiss

Secondary Instructor(s)

* Bryan Dumm

Ida Mercer

* Richard Weiss

Double Bass Department
* Maximilian Dimoff, Head

* Scott Dixon

* Derek Zadinsky

Secondary Instructor(s)

Kathleen Horvath

Harp Department
Yolanda Kondonassis, Head

Secondary Instructor(s)

Jody Guinn

Guitar Department
Jason Vieaux, Head

Colin Davin

Secondary Instructor(s)

Donald Better

Erik Mann


Back to Faculty Directory