Concert Calendar
Jun 2016
S M T W T F S
29 30 31 1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30 1 2

Search events   >

Student Recital Schedule   >

Upcoming Events

  • ChamberFest Cleveland V: Shakespeare

    June 28, 2016, 8:00 pm
    Mixon Hall

    Lauren Eberwein, mezzo soprano
    Diana Cohen, violin
    Alexi Kenney, violin
    Yura Lee, violin
    Dimitri Murrath, viola
    Julie Albers, cello
    Nathan Farrington, bass
    Franklin Cohen, clarinet
    Benjamin Jaber, horn
    Brandon Ridenour, trumpet
    Alexander Cohen, percussion
    Sivan Magen, harp
    Roman Rabinovich, piano
  • Lunch and Listen Recitals

    July 5, 2016, 12:00 pm
    Mixon Hall

    Classical Revolution Cleveland
       Ariel Clayton Karas, violin (BM ’10, MM ’11)
       Andrea Belding, viola (MM ’07)
       Andris Koh, cello (BM ’11, MM ’13)
  • 12th Annual Roberto Occasion Foundation Jazz Concert

    July 8, 2016, 7:00 pm
    Kulas Hall

    Presented by KeyBank
    Latin Jazz & Classic Jazz + a Patriotic Touch to Celebrate Independence Week!

    Bobby Sanabria
    Ocasio Latin Jazz Camp Students and Faculty
    Plus special guests, the Jazz Ambassadors of The U.S. Army Field Band
       from Washington, D.C.

The Cleveland Institute of Music has assembled a dedicated faculty of international acclaim committed to leading students to the highest professional standards. These practicing artists/teachers pass on a wealth of experience to their students. Click on faculty name to read their biographical information.

* - denotes a member of The Cleveland Orchestra

** - denotes a retired member of The Cleveland Orchestra


Flute Department
* Joshua Smith, Head

* Mary Kay Fink
    flute, piccolo

Kathie Stewart
    Specializing in Baroque Flute

Secondary Instructor(s)

Katherine DeJongh

Mary Kay Robinson

Oboe Department
* Frank Rosenwein, Head

* Jeffrey Rathbun

Secondary Instructor(s)

Debra Nagy

Cynthia Watson

Clarinet Department
* Franklin Cohen, Head
    Frank K. Griesinger Chair

Saxophone
Secondary Instructor(s)

Gregory Banaszak

Bassoon Department
* John Clouser, Head

* Barrick Stees

Secondary Instructor(s)

Mark DeMio


Back to Faculty Directory