Concert Calendar
Apr 2016
S M T W T F S
27 28 29 30 31 1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30

Search events   >

Student Recital Schedule   >

Upcoming Events

  • Preparatory: Cleveland Youth Wind Symphony Concert

    May 2, 2016, 7:00 pm
    Brecksville/Broadview Heights High School Performing Arts Center, 6380 Mill Rd., Broadview Heights

    Cleveland Youth Wind Symphony I
    Dr. Gary M. Ciepluch
    , conductor

  • Preparatory: Cleveland Youth Wind Symphony Concert

    May 3, 2016, 7:00 pm
    Brecksville/Broadview Heights High School Performing Arts Center, 6380 Mill Rd., Broadview Heights

    Cleveland Youth Wind Symphony II – Symphonic Winds
    Melissa Lichtler
    , conductor
  • CIM@CMA: Music in the Galleries

    May 4, 2016, 6:00 pm
    Cleveland Museum of Art Galleries, 11150 East Blvd., Cleveland

    Presented in collaboration with the Cleveland Museum of Art and the Case Western Reserve University Music Department. Students from CIM and the CWRU early music program present a wide range of repertoire on this series of early evening performances.

We offer professionals who specialize in providing the basics to the beginner, and master teachers qualified to teach the most advanced student. Private lessons, the foundation of Cleveland Institute of Music Preparatory and Continuing Education experience, allow teachers to foster a creative, personal relationship with students.

* - denotes a member of The Cleveland Orchestra

** - denotes a retired member of The Cleveland Orchestra


Violin
Joan Kwuon
    Artistic Director
    Video Audition Required


Carol Ruzicka
    Administrative Director

Jan Sloman

Jiah Chung

* Vladimir Deninzon

* Wei-Fang Gu

Rachel Huch

Eugenia Poustyreva

* William Preucil
    (YAP Only)
    Video Audition Required


Viola
Jeffrey Irvine, Director
    Video Audition Required

* Stanley Konopka
    (Prep and YAP)
    Video Audition Required


Laura Shuster
    Coordinator Viola Studies

* Lembi Veskimets

Cello
* Martha Baldwin

* Bryan Dumm

Pamela Kelly

Melissa Kraut
    Cello

Wesley Skinner

* Brian Thornton

Double Bass
Tracy Rowell

Harp/Troubadour Harp
Jody Guinn

Yolanda Kondonassis
    Chair, YAP

Classical Guitar
Erik Mann

Jason Vieaux
    Chair, YAP only
    Video Audition Required



Back to Faculty Directory